Home > Results > 2007/2008 Season

2007/2008 Season

Byron Bay Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 10 May 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Mark Ley M35-39 2:12:13
Matt Maladay M25-29 2:15:15
Brendan Robinson M30-34 2:23:20
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 2:40:10
Roo Killick F30-34 2:40:54
Helen Tassell F30-34 3:13:46

Mooloolaba Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 30 March 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Matt Birch M30-34 2:21:35
Ben Smith M25-29 2:32:03
Richard Berger M30-34 2:35:17
Mark Timbs M25-29 2:35:47
Sarah Goldsmith F25-29 2:48:37
Susan McDonald F30-34 3:16:50
Helen Tassell F30-34 3:22:25

STG Club Biathlon #4 – Bondi
Distance: S1.5km R6.5km
Date: 29 March 2008

Name Age Cat. 1.5km swim 6.5km run Overall
Emma Brown F 0:18:49 0:32:19 0:51:08
Lydia Nicholson F 0:17:45 0:34:32 0:52:17
Peta Purcell F 0:21:29 0:32:30 0:53:59
Zoe Little F 0:18:53 0:36:17 0:55:10
Liz Spencer F 0:18:01 0:37:44 0:55:45
Retha Howard F 0:24:55 0:34:05 0:59:00
Shelley Maxwell-Smith F 0:24:50 0:37:13 1:02:03
Matt Maladay M 0:17:35 0:27:02 0:44:37
Lee Liston M 0:17:19 0:29:24 0:46:43
Nick Harvey M 0:18:51 0:28:16 0:47:07
Mark Delaney M 0:18:37 0:28:34 0:47:11
Mark Timbs M 0:18:00 0:29:25 0:47:25
Dean Ormston M 0:18:03 0:29:37 0:47:40
Michael Branch M 0:17:47 0:30:45 0:48:32
Bruce Flaherty M 0:21:43 0:32:15 0:53:58

Race volunteers & support crew:
Caroline McKenna – official photographer
Emily Watson

Kurnell Race 4
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 9 March 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Dean Ormston M40-44 1:07:36
Richard Berger M30-34 1:09:30
Mark Timbs M25-29 1:10:11
Althea Kannane F30-34 1:15:18
John Taylor M50-54 1:18:12
Bruce Flaherty M55-59 1:18:54
Helen France F35-39 1:21:13

Australian Long Course Championships
Distance: S2km B83km R20km
Date: 23 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Eoin Reville M25-29 4:23:23
Matt Birch M30-34 4:44:42
Mark Timbs M25-29 4:48:51
Eamonn Kenihan M30-34 4:51:27
Steve Murray M35-39 4:53:04
Troy Latta M20-24 4:56:32
Emma Brown F30-34 5:10:14
Dannielle Hinwood F35-39 6:07:14

Australian Sprint Distance Championships
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 23 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Nick Glozier M40-44 1:10:25
Richard Berger M30-34 1:16:57
Ben Smith M25-29 1:18:29
Rachel Madeley F30-34 1:22:44
Roo Killick F30-34 1:22:44
Bruce Flaherty M55-59 1:24:41
Kath Chambers F35-39 1:24:49
Karen Reinmann F35-39 1:24:57
Helen France F35-39 1:26:44
Sarah Goldsmith F25-29 1:26:57
Helen Tassell F30-34 1:36:27
Theresa Eyssens F40-44 1:37:28
Rachel Craig F30-34 1:39:50
Victoria Hiller F30-34 1:54:57

Hobart Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 17 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 2:41:56
Althea Kanane F30-34 2:47:44
Rachel Madeley F30-34 2:51:59

Click here to view Althea’s Hobart race report.

Geelong 70.3
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 10 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Alice McClure F30-34 5:04:51
Paula Crude F25-29 5:43:09
Andy Barnes M25-29 6:24:36

Kurnell Race 3
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 10 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Dean Ormston M40-44 1:13:41
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 1:18:06
Caroline McKenna F30-34 1:18:51
John Taylor M50-54 1:24:58

Perth Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 3 February 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Dave Williams M25-29 2:16:07
Emma Trask F25-29 2:47:43

Centennial Park Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 29 January 2008

Name Time km/hr
Richard Berger 0:40:34 37.72
Matt Birch 0:42:12 36.26
Luke Bayliss 0:42:42 35.83
Donna Richards 0:43:10 35.44
Dean Ormston 0:43:20 35.31
Emily Watson 0:43:25 35.24
Mick Elliott 0:43:50 34.90
Andy Barnes 0:44:48 34.15
Helen Tassell 0:55:30 27.57
Shelly Maxwell-Smith 0:58:45 26.04

Cronulla Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 20 January 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Bruce Flaherty M55-59 2:49:54

Kurnell Race 2
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 13 January 2008

Name Age Cat. Time
Dave Williams M35-39 1:04:55
Richard Berger M30-34 1:12:46
Alice McClure F30-34 1:13:00
Matt Birch M30-34 1:13:23
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 1:18:31
Sari Ogata F20-24 1:20:28
Bruce Flaherty M55-59 1:22:26
Sarah Goldsmith F25-29 1:24:21

STG Club Biathlon #2 – Bondi
Distance: S1.5km R6.5km
Date: 12 January 2008

Name Age Cat. 1.5km swim 6.5km run Overall
Lydia Nicholson F 0:27:30 0:31:25 0:58:55
Sari Ogata F 0:26:13 0:32:45 0:58:58
Donna Richards F 0:29:04 0:32:24 1:01:28
Rachel Madeley F 0:29:33 0:32:10 1:01:43
Emma Brown F 0:30:14 0:31:46 1:02:00
Caroline McKenna F 0:32:43 0:31:15 1:03:58
Peta Lee F 0:32:02 0:33:19 1:05:21
Althea Kannane F 0:32:43 0:34:20 1:07:03
Susan McDonald F 0:28:38 0:42:33 1:11:11
Helen Cox F 0:36:10 0:35:42 1:11:52
Sam Renwick F 0:33:06 0:46:07 1:19:13
Zoe Little (swim only) F 0:28:38 - -
Dave Williams M 0:23:30 0:28:09 0:51:39
Piers Thomson M 0:23:25 0:29:23 0:52:48
Eoin Reville M 0:28:30 0:27:22 0:55:52
Matt Davison M 0:27:49 0:28:38 0:56:27
Gerard Sarkozy M 0:29:00 0:29:48 0:58:48
Matt Birch M 0:28:37 0:31:01 0:59:38
Brendan Robinson M 0:30:46 0:29:01 0:59:47
Dean Ormston M 0:29:25 0:30:52 1:00:17
Mark Timbs M 0:29:31 0:32:29 1:02:00
Tim Hoopman M 0:28:37 0:34:00 1:02:37
Richard Berger M 0:31:48 0:32:23 1:04:11
Bruce Flaherty M 0:33:00 0:32:13 1:05:13
Lee Liston M 0:31:35 0:33:44 1:05:19
Mick Elliott M 0:31:30 0:37:53 1:09:23
Justin Casey M 0:33:30 0:36:55 1:10:25

Race volunteers & support crew:
Kath Chambers
Vic Farrar
Emily Watson
Graham Richards

STG Club Biathlon #1 – Malabar
Distance: S1km R6km
Date: 8 December 2007

Name Age Cat. 1km swim 6km run Overall
Lydia Nicholson F 0:16:05 0:28:23 0:44:28
Donna Richards F 0:17:09 0:28:48 0:45:57
Rachel Madeley F 0:17:55 0:28:13 0:46:08
Althea Kannane F 0:18:56 0:28:07 0:47:03
Zoe Little F 0:16:49 0:32:13 0:49:02
Roo Killick F 0:19:45 0:30:49 0:50:34
Emma Trask F 0:19:23 0:32:46 0:52:09
Eoin Reville M 0:15:51 0:23:13 0:39:04
Chris Holmes M 0:14:43 0:24:37 0:39:20
Dave Williams M 0:13:45 0:27:17 0:41:02
Matt Davison M 0:16:08 0:25:32 0:41:40
Matt Birch M 0:16:54 0:27:17 0:44:11
Brendan Robinson M 0:18:55 0:25:44 0:44:39
Bruce Flaherty M 0:20:09 0:27:17 0:47:26

Race volunteers:
Graham Richards
Iain Robinson
Karen Reinman
Sarah Marshall
Emily Watson

Ironman Western Australia – Busselton
Distance: S3.8km B180km R42.2km
Date: 2 December 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Iain Robinson M30-34 10:15:28
Donna Richards F30-34 11:09:19

Newcastle Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 25 November 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Dave Williams M35-39 2:14:15

Kurnell Race 1
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 25 November 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Alice McClure F30-34 1:10:54
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 1:18:21
Helen Tassell F30-34 1:36:18

Nepean Triathlon
Distance: S1km B30km R10km
Date: 18 November 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Piers Thompson M30-34 1:51:10
Eoin Reville M25-29 1:52:34
Richard Berger M30-34 1:56:34
Bart Jawien M25-29 1:57:21

Shepparton Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 18 Novemmber 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Dannielle Hinwood F35-39 6:02:04

Noosa Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 4 November 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Iain Robinson M25-29 2:12:31
Dave Williams M35-39 2:16:30
Matt Birch M30-34 2:20:07
Eoin Reville M25-29 2:21:47
Piers Thompson M30-34 2:22:42
Mark Ley M35-39 2:28:44
Brendan Robinson M25-29 2:29:02
Richard Berger M30-34 2:29:54
Luke Baylis M25-29 2:33:04
Dean Ormston M40-44 2:33:51
Bart Jawien M25-29 2:37:12
Justin O’Neil M30-34 2:38:04
Rachel Madeley F30-34 2:46:40
Lydia Nicholson F25-29 2:47:33
Althea Kannane F30-34 2:50:02
Sarah Cameron F30-34 2:51:23
Roo Killick F30-34 2:52:48
Rachel Craig F30-34 3:11:38
Theresa Eyssens F40-44 3:16:37

Nowra Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 28 October 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Mick Elliott M25-29 2:38:24
Susan McDonald F30-34 3:09:33
Helen Tassell F30-34 3:22:52

Click here to view Susan’s Nowra race report.

Maitland Triathlon
Distance: S1km B30km R8km
Date: 6 October 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Richard Berger M30-34 2:01
Katie McKinnon F24-29 2:09

Singapore 70.3
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 30 September 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Iain Robinson M25-29 4:54:00
Andy Barnes M30-34 6:29:07

Gold Coast Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90km R21.1km
Date: 30 September 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Matt Birch M30-34 4:58:52
Emma Brown F30-34 5:28:45
Donna Richards F30-34 5:47:03

Centennial Park Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 18 September 2007

Name Time km/hr
Richard Berger 0:43:06 35.50
Matt Birch 0:43:13 35.40
Piers Thompson 0:43:14 35.39
Emma Brown 0:47:55 31.93
Rob Tyson 0:48:00 31.88
Andrew Edwards Parton 0:48:37 31.47
Kath Chambers 0:49:15 31.07
Tanya Boric 0:50:55 30.05
Rachel Craig 0:52:38 29.07
Lydia Nicholson 0:53:08 28.80
Sarah Cameron 0:54:55 27.86
Althea Kannane 0:56:46 26.95
Susan McDonald 0:56:48 26.94
Helen Tassell 0:56:49 26.93

Centennial Park Bike Time Trials
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 7 August 2007

Name Time km/hr
Iain Robinson 0:41:38 36.75
Richard Berger 0:43:06 35.50
Luke Baylis 0:43:16 35.36
Matt Birch 0:43:20 35.31
Gerard Sarkozy 0:44:00 34.77
Asim Brown 0:44:25 34.45
Mick Elliott 0:45:15 33.81
Emily Watson 0:48:16 31.70
Carmen Byrne 0:50:20 30.40
Sarah Heine 0:52:00 29.42

Centennial Park Bike Time Trials
Distance: B17.0km
Date: 7 August 2007

Name Time km/hr
Steve Murray 0:29:38 34.42
Tim Hoopmann 0:31:35 32.30
Lydia Nicholson 0:33:25 30.52
Sarah Goldsmith 0:34:04 29.94
Andrew Edwards Parton 0:34:50 29.28
Tanya Boric 0:37:05 27.51

 

Busselton Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90km R21.1km
Date: 6 May 2007

Name Age Cat. Time
Eoin Reville M25-29 4:27:58
Andrew Rodd M30-34 4:45:26
Emily Watson F30-34 5:01:40
Stuart Taylor M30-34 5:05:11
Katie Mckinnon F25-29 5:25:56
Mick Elliot M25-29 5:35:25
Sarah Heine F35-39 6:09:15
Helen France F35-39 6:15:04
Carmen Byrne F40-44 6:25:14
Nataliya Konovalenko F20-24 6:30:12
Andy Barnes M25-29 6:34:08

Click here to view Shaun’s Busselton race report