2007/2008 Season
Byron Bay Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 10 May 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Mark Ley | M35-39 | 2:12:13 |
Matt Maladay | M25-29 | 2:15:15 |
Brendan Robinson | M30-34 | 2:23:20 |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 2:40:10 |
Roo Killick | F30-34 | 2:40:54 |
Helen Tassell | F30-34 | 3:13:46 |
Mooloolaba Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 30 March 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Matt Birch | M30-34 | 2:21:35 |
Ben Smith | M25-29 | 2:32:03 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 2:35:17 |
Mark Timbs | M25-29 | 2:35:47 |
Sarah Goldsmith | F25-29 | 2:48:37 |
Susan McDonald | F30-34 | 3:16:50 |
Helen Tassell | F30-34 | 3:22:25 |
STG Club Biathlon #4 – Bondi
Distance: S1.5km R6.5km
Date: 29 March 2008
Name | Age Cat. | 1.5km swim | 6.5km run | Overall |
Emma Brown | F | 0:18:49 | 0:32:19 | 0:51:08 |
Lydia Nicholson | F | 0:17:45 | 0:34:32 | 0:52:17 |
Peta Purcell | F | 0:21:29 | 0:32:30 | 0:53:59 |
Zoe Little | F | 0:18:53 | 0:36:17 | 0:55:10 |
Liz Spencer | F | 0:18:01 | 0:37:44 | 0:55:45 |
Retha Howard | F | 0:24:55 | 0:34:05 | 0:59:00 |
Shelley Maxwell-Smith | F | 0:24:50 | 0:37:13 | 1:02:03 |
Matt Maladay | M | 0:17:35 | 0:27:02 | 0:44:37 |
Lee Liston | M | 0:17:19 | 0:29:24 | 0:46:43 |
Nick Harvey | M | 0:18:51 | 0:28:16 | 0:47:07 |
Mark Delaney | M | 0:18:37 | 0:28:34 | 0:47:11 |
Mark Timbs | M | 0:18:00 | 0:29:25 | 0:47:25 |
Dean Ormston | M | 0:18:03 | 0:29:37 | 0:47:40 |
Michael Branch | M | 0:17:47 | 0:30:45 | 0:48:32 |
Bruce Flaherty | M | 0:21:43 | 0:32:15 | 0:53:58 |
Race volunteers & support crew:
Caroline McKenna – official photographer
Emily Watson
Kurnell Race 4
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 9 March 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dean Ormston | M40-44 | 1:07:36 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 1:09:30 |
Mark Timbs | M25-29 | 1:10:11 |
Althea Kannane | F30-34 | 1:15:18 |
John Taylor | M50-54 | 1:18:12 |
Bruce Flaherty | M55-59 | 1:18:54 |
Helen France | F35-39 | 1:21:13 |
Australian Long Course Championships
Distance: S2km B83km R20km
Date: 23 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Eoin Reville | M25-29 | 4:23:23 |
Matt Birch | M30-34 | 4:44:42 |
Mark Timbs | M25-29 | 4:48:51 |
Eamonn Kenihan | M30-34 | 4:51:27 |
Steve Murray | M35-39 | 4:53:04 |
Troy Latta | M20-24 | 4:56:32 |
Emma Brown | F30-34 | 5:10:14 |
Dannielle Hinwood | F35-39 | 6:07:14 |
Australian Sprint Distance Championships
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 23 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Nick Glozier | M40-44 | 1:10:25 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 1:16:57 |
Ben Smith | M25-29 | 1:18:29 |
Rachel Madeley | F30-34 | 1:22:44 |
Roo Killick | F30-34 | 1:22:44 |
Bruce Flaherty | M55-59 | 1:24:41 |
Kath Chambers | F35-39 | 1:24:49 |
Karen Reinmann | F35-39 | 1:24:57 |
Helen France | F35-39 | 1:26:44 |
Sarah Goldsmith | F25-29 | 1:26:57 |
Helen Tassell | F30-34 | 1:36:27 |
Theresa Eyssens | F40-44 | 1:37:28 |
Rachel Craig | F30-34 | 1:39:50 |
Victoria Hiller | F30-34 | 1:54:57 |
Hobart Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 17 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 2:41:56 |
Althea Kanane | F30-34 | 2:47:44 |
Rachel Madeley | F30-34 | 2:51:59 |
Click here to view Althea’s Hobart race report.
Geelong 70.3
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 10 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Alice McClure | F30-34 | 5:04:51 |
Paula Crude | F25-29 | 5:43:09 |
Andy Barnes | M25-29 | 6:24:36 |
Kurnell Race 3
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 10 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dean Ormston | M40-44 | 1:13:41 |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 1:18:06 |
Caroline McKenna | F30-34 | 1:18:51 |
John Taylor | M50-54 | 1:24:58 |
Perth Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 3 February 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dave Williams | M25-29 | 2:16:07 |
Emma Trask | F25-29 | 2:47:43 |
Centennial Park Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 29 January 2008
Name | Time | km/hr |
Richard Berger | 0:40:34 | 37.72 |
Matt Birch | 0:42:12 | 36.26 |
Luke Bayliss | 0:42:42 | 35.83 |
Donna Richards | 0:43:10 | 35.44 |
Dean Ormston | 0:43:20 | 35.31 |
Emily Watson | 0:43:25 | 35.24 |
Mick Elliott | 0:43:50 | 34.90 |
Andy Barnes | 0:44:48 | 34.15 |
Helen Tassell | 0:55:30 | 27.57 |
Shelly Maxwell-Smith | 0:58:45 | 26.04 |
Cronulla Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 20 January 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Bruce Flaherty | M55-59 | 2:49:54 |
Kurnell Race 2
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 13 January 2008
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dave Williams | M35-39 | 1:04:55 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 1:12:46 |
Alice McClure | F30-34 | 1:13:00 |
Matt Birch | M30-34 | 1:13:23 |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 1:18:31 |
Sari Ogata | F20-24 | 1:20:28 |
Bruce Flaherty | M55-59 | 1:22:26 |
Sarah Goldsmith | F25-29 | 1:24:21 |
STG Club Biathlon #2 – Bondi
Distance: S1.5km R6.5km
Date: 12 January 2008
Name | Age Cat. | 1.5km swim | 6.5km run | Overall |
Lydia Nicholson | F | 0:27:30 | 0:31:25 | 0:58:55 |
Sari Ogata | F | 0:26:13 | 0:32:45 | 0:58:58 |
Donna Richards | F | 0:29:04 | 0:32:24 | 1:01:28 |
Rachel Madeley | F | 0:29:33 | 0:32:10 | 1:01:43 |
Emma Brown | F | 0:30:14 | 0:31:46 | 1:02:00 |
Caroline McKenna | F | 0:32:43 | 0:31:15 | 1:03:58 |
Peta Lee | F | 0:32:02 | 0:33:19 | 1:05:21 |
Althea Kannane | F | 0:32:43 | 0:34:20 | 1:07:03 |
Susan McDonald | F | 0:28:38 | 0:42:33 | 1:11:11 |
Helen Cox | F | 0:36:10 | 0:35:42 | 1:11:52 |
Sam Renwick | F | 0:33:06 | 0:46:07 | 1:19:13 |
Zoe Little (swim only) | F | 0:28:38 | – | – |
Dave Williams | M | 0:23:30 | 0:28:09 | 0:51:39 |
Piers Thomson | M | 0:23:25 | 0:29:23 | 0:52:48 |
Eoin Reville | M | 0:28:30 | 0:27:22 | 0:55:52 |
Matt Davison | M | 0:27:49 | 0:28:38 | 0:56:27 |
Gerard Sarkozy | M | 0:29:00 | 0:29:48 | 0:58:48 |
Matt Birch | M | 0:28:37 | 0:31:01 | 0:59:38 |
Brendan Robinson | M | 0:30:46 | 0:29:01 | 0:59:47 |
Dean Ormston | M | 0:29:25 | 0:30:52 | 1:00:17 |
Mark Timbs | M | 0:29:31 | 0:32:29 | 1:02:00 |
Tim Hoopman | M | 0:28:37 | 0:34:00 | 1:02:37 |
Richard Berger | M | 0:31:48 | 0:32:23 | 1:04:11 |
Bruce Flaherty | M | 0:33:00 | 0:32:13 | 1:05:13 |
Lee Liston | M | 0:31:35 | 0:33:44 | 1:05:19 |
Mick Elliott | M | 0:31:30 | 0:37:53 | 1:09:23 |
Justin Casey | M | 0:33:30 | 0:36:55 | 1:10:25 |
Race volunteers & support crew:
Kath Chambers
Vic Farrar
Emily Watson
Graham Richards
STG Club Biathlon #1 – Malabar
Distance: S1km R6km
Date: 8 December 2007
Name | Age Cat. | 1km swim | 6km run | Overall |
Lydia Nicholson | F | 0:16:05 | 0:28:23 | 0:44:28 |
Donna Richards | F | 0:17:09 | 0:28:48 | 0:45:57 |
Rachel Madeley | F | 0:17:55 | 0:28:13 | 0:46:08 |
Althea Kannane | F | 0:18:56 | 0:28:07 | 0:47:03 |
Zoe Little | F | 0:16:49 | 0:32:13 | 0:49:02 |
Roo Killick | F | 0:19:45 | 0:30:49 | 0:50:34 |
Emma Trask | F | 0:19:23 | 0:32:46 | 0:52:09 |
Eoin Reville | M | 0:15:51 | 0:23:13 | 0:39:04 |
Chris Holmes | M | 0:14:43 | 0:24:37 | 0:39:20 |
Dave Williams | M | 0:13:45 | 0:27:17 | 0:41:02 |
Matt Davison | M | 0:16:08 | 0:25:32 | 0:41:40 |
Matt Birch | M | 0:16:54 | 0:27:17 | 0:44:11 |
Brendan Robinson | M | 0:18:55 | 0:25:44 | 0:44:39 |
Bruce Flaherty | M | 0:20:09 | 0:27:17 | 0:47:26 |
Race volunteers:
Graham Richards
Iain Robinson
Karen Reinman
Sarah Marshall
Emily Watson
Ironman Western Australia – Busselton
Distance: S3.8km B180km R42.2km
Date: 2 December 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Iain Robinson | M30-34 | 10:15:28 |
Donna Richards | F30-34 | 11:09:19 |
Newcastle Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 25 November 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dave Williams | M35-39 | 2:14:15 |
Kurnell Race 1
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 25 November 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Alice McClure | F30-34 | 1:10:54 |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 1:18:21 |
Helen Tassell | F30-34 | 1:36:18 |
Nepean Triathlon
Distance: S1km B30km R10km
Date: 18 November 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Piers Thompson | M30-34 | 1:51:10 |
Eoin Reville | M25-29 | 1:52:34 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 1:56:34 |
Bart Jawien | M25-29 | 1:57:21 |
Shepparton Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 18 Novemmber 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Dannielle Hinwood | F35-39 | 6:02:04 |
Noosa Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 4 November 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Iain Robinson | M25-29 | 2:12:31 |
Dave Williams | M35-39 | 2:16:30 |
Matt Birch | M30-34 | 2:20:07 |
Eoin Reville | M25-29 | 2:21:47 |
Piers Thompson | M30-34 | 2:22:42 |
Mark Ley | M35-39 | 2:28:44 |
Brendan Robinson | M25-29 | 2:29:02 |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 2:29:54 |
Luke Baylis | M25-29 | 2:33:04 |
Dean Ormston | M40-44 | 2:33:51 |
Bart Jawien | M25-29 | 2:37:12 |
Justin O’Neil | M30-34 | 2:38:04 |
Rachel Madeley | F30-34 | 2:46:40 |
Lydia Nicholson | F25-29 | 2:47:33 |
Althea Kannane | F30-34 | 2:50:02 |
Sarah Cameron | F30-34 | 2:51:23 |
Roo Killick | F30-34 | 2:52:48 |
Rachel Craig | F30-34 | 3:11:38 |
Theresa Eyssens | F40-44 | 3:16:37 |
Nowra Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 28 October 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Mick Elliott | M25-29 | 2:38:24 |
Susan McDonald | F30-34 | 3:09:33 |
Helen Tassell | F30-34 | 3:22:52 |
Click here to view Susan’s Nowra race report.
Maitland Triathlon
Distance: S1km B30km R8km
Date: 6 October 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Richard Berger | M30-34 | 2:01 |
Katie McKinnon | F24-29 | 2:09 |
Singapore 70.3
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 30 September 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Iain Robinson | M25-29 | 4:54:00 |
Andy Barnes | M30-34 | 6:29:07 |
Gold Coast Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90km R21.1km
Date: 30 September 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Matt Birch | M30-34 | 4:58:52 |
Emma Brown | F30-34 | 5:28:45 |
Donna Richards | F30-34 | 5:47:03 |
Centennial Park Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 18 September 2007
Name | Time | km/hr |
Richard Berger | 0:43:06 | 35.50 |
Matt Birch | 0:43:13 | 35.40 |
Piers Thompson | 0:43:14 | 35.39 |
Emma Brown | 0:47:55 | 31.93 |
Rob Tyson | 0:48:00 | 31.88 |
Andrew Edwards Parton | 0:48:37 | 31.47 |
Kath Chambers | 0:49:15 | 31.07 |
Tanya Boric | 0:50:55 | 30.05 |
Rachel Craig | 0:52:38 | 29.07 |
Lydia Nicholson | 0:53:08 | 28.80 |
Sarah Cameron | 0:54:55 | 27.86 |
Althea Kannane | 0:56:46 | 26.95 |
Susan McDonald | 0:56:48 | 26.94 |
Helen Tassell | 0:56:49 | 26.93 |
Centennial Park Bike Time Trials
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 7 August 2007
Name | Time | km/hr |
Iain Robinson | 0:41:38 | 36.75 |
Richard Berger | 0:43:06 | 35.50 |
Luke Baylis | 0:43:16 | 35.36 |
Matt Birch | 0:43:20 | 35.31 |
Gerard Sarkozy | 0:44:00 | 34.77 |
Asim Brown | 0:44:25 | 34.45 |
Mick Elliott | 0:45:15 | 33.81 |
Emily Watson | 0:48:16 | 31.70 |
Carmen Byrne | 0:50:20 | 30.40 |
Sarah Heine | 0:52:00 | 29.42 |
Centennial Park Bike Time Trials
Distance: B17.0km
Date: 7 August 2007
Name | Time | km/hr |
Steve Murray | 0:29:38 | 34.42 |
Tim Hoopmann | 0:31:35 | 32.30 |
Lydia Nicholson | 0:33:25 | 30.52 |
Sarah Goldsmith | 0:34:04 | 29.94 |
Andrew Edwards Parton | 0:34:50 | 29.28 |
Tanya Boric | 0:37:05 | 27.51 |
Busselton Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90km R21.1km
Date: 6 May 2007
Name | Age Cat. | Time |
Eoin Reville | M25-29 | 4:27:58 |
Andrew Rodd | M30-34 | 4:45:26 |
Emily Watson | F30-34 | 5:01:40 |
Stuart Taylor | M30-34 | 5:05:11 |
Katie Mckinnon | F25-29 | 5:25:56 |
Mick Elliot | M25-29 | 5:35:25 |
Sarah Heine | F35-39 | 6:09:15 |
Helen France | F35-39 | 6:15:04 |
Carmen Byrne | F40-44 | 6:25:14 |
Nataliya Konovalenko | F20-24 | 6:30:12 |
Andy Barnes | M25-29 | 6:34:08 |
Click here to view Shaun’s Busselton race report