Home > Results > 2005/2006 Season

2005/2006 Season

Half Marathon – Sydney
Distance: R21.1km
Date: 21 May 2006

Name Time
Eoin Reville 1:23:38
Ian Robinson 1:26:09
Brendan Robinson 1:26:11
John Bugg 1:32:12
Rob Tyson 1:34:03
Alice McLure 1:36:02
Bruce Flaherty 1:38:15
Duncan Yuille 1:41:53
Stephen Giderson 1:43:11
Zoe King 1:47:00
Roo Killick 1:55:58
John Hill 1:59:17
Mona Rank 2:01:03
Theresa Eyssens 2:20:37

Olympic Distance Triathlon – Byron Bay
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 13 May 2006

Name Time
Brendan Robinson 2:24:04
Roo Killick 2:48:37

Half Ironman – Busselton
Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 07 May 2006

Name Time
Guy Olian 5:10:54
Ben Smith 5:14:20
Bryan Reis 5:18:07
Noa Olian 5:55:00

Olympic Distance Triathlon – Geelong
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 16 April 2006

Name Time
Dean Ormston 2:19:18
Eoin Reville 2:32:26

Australian Ironman – Port Macquarie
Distance: S3.8km C180km R42.2km
Date: 04 April 2006

Name Time
John Hill 10:18
Eva Rongard 10:53
Rob Tyson 10:43:48
Alice McClure 10:46:39
Joel Best 11:19:45
Gerard Sarkozy 12:20:45
Emily Watson 13:03:04

Port Stephens Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 12 March 2006

Name Time
Rob Tyson 2:21:36
Steven Neilsen 2:22:16
Mark Ley 2:24:34
Eoin Reville 2:28:01
Gerard Sarkozy 2:32:01
Alice McLure 2:34:33
Dean Ormston 2:34:59
Brendan Robinson 2:35:22
Tim Hoopman 2:36:15
Eamonn Kenihan 2:36:40
Emily Watson 2:39:10
Caroline McKenna 2:43:14
Zoe King 2:54:51
Stuart Roach 2:56:19
Roo Killick 3:11:05
Helen France 3:17:04
Theresa Eyssens 3:24:31
Sarah Goldsmith 0:47:28

Kurnell Sprint Race #4
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 12 March 2006

Name Time
Louise Haywood 1:14:56
Bruce Flaherty 1:18:45

Kurnell Sprint Race #3
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 26 February 2006

Name Time
Dean Ormston 1:08:03
Caroline McKenna 1:14:02
GJ Wechgelear 1:27:15
Helen France 1:27:36
Nicole Moysey 1:29:00

Australian Long Course Championships – Huskisson
Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 12 February 2006

Name Time
John Hill 4:14:11
Rob Tyson 4:15:50
Emily Watson 4:34:39
Gerard Sarkozy 4:36:30
Alice McLure 4:37:40
Ben Smith 5:18:55

Canberra Olympic Distance Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 29 January 2006

Name Time
John Hill 2:14:28
Mark Ley 2:22:44
Eoin Reville 2:26:30
Dean Ormston 2:31:24
Caroline McKenna 2:43:22
Louise Haywood 2:54:02
Cath Verry 2:56:48

Kurnell Sprint Race #2
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 16 January 2006

Name Time
Eamonn Kenihan 1:09:01
Dean Ormston 1:11:04
Caroline McKenna 1:16:47

Tazzy Half Ironman Results 2006
Distance: S1.9km C90.1km R21.1km
Date: 8 January 2006

Name Time
Joel Best 4:49:24
Emily Watson 5:10:39
Vic Farrar 5:38:05

Rough Water Ocean Swim – Nth Bondi
Distance: S2km
Date: 8 January 2006

Name Time
Colin Marshall 0:22:33
Mark Ley 0:28:36
Alice McClure 0:28:55
Gerard Sarkozy 0:30:16
Ian Davis 0:31:16
Rachel Madely 0:31:22
Eoin Reville 0:31:28
Rachel Petkovic 0:31:59
Stephen Giderson 0:37:01
Bruce Flaherty 0:38:59

Canberra Half Ironman Results 2005
Distance: S1.9km C90.1km R21.1km
Date: 11 December 2005

Name Time
Gerard Sarkozy 5:07:50
Rob Tyson 5:16:09
Alice McClure 5:19:06
Mark Ley 5:43:23

Nepean Triathlon
Distance: S1.0km C30km R10km
Date: 20 November 2005

Name Time
Timothy Hoopmann 1:56:50
Alice McClure 1:58:07
Gerard Sarkozy 2:00:00
Asim Brown 2:12:59
Sarah Goldsmith 2:27:11
Teams
Giderson & Henderson 1:58:32

Kurnell Sprint Race #1
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 13 November 2005

Name Time
Steven Neilsen 1:05:38
Eoin Reville 1:06:08
Timothy Hoopmann 1:08:00
Gerard Sarkozy 1:08:20
Brendan Robinson 1:08:56
Dean Ormston 1:10:54
Sarah Goldsmith 1:24:02
Rachel Petkovic 1:26:01

Noosa Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 6 November 2005

Name Time
Stuart Nash 2:06:31
Ian Lyons 2:17:20
Rob Tyson 2:17:27
Gerard Sarkozy 2:19:02
Timothy Hoopmann 2:20:27
Eva Rongard 2:21:53
Duncan Yuille 2:29:10
Emma Trask 2:29:43
Robin Young 2:30:04
Fiona Skinner 2:34:51
Stuart Roach 2:40:54
Rob McGovern 2:42:11
Katie Bryan-Jones 2:46:54
Asim Brown 2:49:19
Catherine Verry 2:50:07
Helen France 2:51:31
Sarah Goldsmith 2:54:45
Theresa Eyssens 3:00:47
Sam Renwick 2:25:40
Teams
Juliann Ryan, Rach Petkovic & Jane 2:36:09
Emily Watson & friend 2:37:17

Congratulations to everyone who finished the race. Special congratulations toEmma Trask who cleaned up the awards this year. She won Most Improved (12 minutes improvement from last year), Best Bike Crash, Most Pissed at the Surf Club and Best Fall whilst Pissed (also at the surf club). Great work Emma!
Thanks to Theresa & GJ for once again coordinating the dinner and after race barbeque.

Capricorn Coast Rydges Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 14 August 2005

Name Time
Marshall/Cockshell 4:44:05
Ian Lyons 4:40:33
Rob Tyson 4:58:33
Shaun Wadham 5:04:47
Gerard Sarkozy 5:05:30
Timothy Hoopmann 5:08:00
Dean Ormston 5:08:00
Alice McClure 5:12:46
Duncan Yuille 5:15:34
William Best 5:21:02
Clare Fraser 5:35:25
Emily Watson 5:46:37
Emma Trask 5:49:36
Louise Heywood 6:03:55
Katherine Bryan-Jones 6:05:39
Sarah Goldsmith 6:17:10
George Wilson 6:17:13

Congratulations to Rob Tyson who qualified for the Australian Ironman at Port Macquarie in his first effort at a half ironman and Alice McClure for first place in the 30-34 age group – females category.