STG wrap-up: 12 Nov 2014

Hi All

03 weeks to Western Sydney 70.3
04 weeks to Ironman WA
08 weeks to Jindabyne Training Camp
15 weeks to Huskisson Long Course & Sprint

For those on the Multisport Monthly pass, programs are updated in Training Peaks.

noosa

New Olympic Distance and Sprint Program in Training Peaks

Now that Noosa has finished there is a new Olympic/Sprint distance program to replace it in Training Peaks.  As we have a swag of these types of races throughout the season it is difficult to target one particular race of this type, hence the generic nature of this particular program.

If you would like me to apply this program to your Training Peaks calendar please let me know.

 

STG Triathlon Championships update

The STG Triathlon Championships kicked off back in June with Cairns 70.3 being the first official race of the 14/15 season.

The commentary below is based on results up to Port Macquarie 70.3.

In the ladies comp Alex R is leading the way on 1152 points (1 race completed) with Faith G close behind in second spot on 1148 points (1 race completed).  Ciara L rounds out the top 3 at present and she is on 1076 points (1 race completed).  Anna W sits in 4th spot on 1026 points.  Once the horse racing carnivals are over we will see her back racing and challenging for a podium spot I’m sure.

On the men’s front Gareth C is out in front on 1071 points (1 race completed)  followed by Matt B (997 points – 1 race completed) and Ben S (975 points – 1 race completed).  No other men had recorded results at that point in time.

If you are not familiar with the rules, below is a link to a page on the website which explains everything.

http://www.stgfitness.com.au/triathlon/stg-multisport-champs/

 

Upcoming Stroke Correction Clinic

We still have a few spots left in the next Stroke Correction Clinic which starts on 22 November and goes over 2 weekends.  If you’ve never had any formal instruction on the freestyle stroke or never seen yourself swim on video this course is a must.  Details are below.

http://www.stgfitness.com.au/stroke-correction-clinics/

If you’d like to take up a spot drop me an email.

 

Bike Time Trial Results – 8 November

We had cracking conditions for the bike time trial on the weekend and some equally cracking times .  Of the 16 who took part 9 recorded PBs.  Simon H, Nathan B and Gary M took the podium spots and recorded big improvements whilst the Flying Frenchman Daniel B went under 40 minutes for the first time.

Gareth C recorded a big improvement and is creeping closer to the sub 40 barrier.  Gareth has improved by over 10 minutes since his first time trial on 16/09/12 which shows what consistency and dedication can deliver.

Nikki M’s effort is also worthy of a mention.  She qualified for group 1 rides with a sub 45 minute effort on her road bike.

Name

Time

km/hr

Best previous TT

PB?

PB by how much?

Simon Hatlee

0:37:37

40.7

0:38:29

PB

0:00:52

Nathan Bellgrove

0:38:22

39.9

0:39:36

PB

0:01:14

Gary Maher

0:38:26

39.8

0:39:08

PB

0:00:42

Daniel Buttard

0:39:58

38.3

0:40:19

PB

0:00:21

Bruce Sanderson

0:40:23

37.9

0:40:23

-

-

Gareth Chang

0:40:49

37.5

0:41:50

PB

0:01:01

Andrew Elturk

0:41:58

36.5

0:42:12

PB

0:00:14

Fran Boase

0:42:36

35.9

0:42:36

-

-

Jaime Hincapie

0:43:07

35.5

0:43:36

PB

0:00:29

Phil Cameron

0:44:11

34.6

0:41:38

-

-

Nikki Mercer

0:44:31

34.4

0:45:20

PB

0:00:49

Faith Geraghty

0:44:42

34.2

0:43:27

-

-

Shelley Maxwell-Smith

0:44:45

34.2

0:44:28

-

-

Matt Malady

0:45:26

33.7

0:40:11

-

-

William Maroun

0:46:19

33.0

0:46:53

PB

0:00:34

Cathy Verry

0:46:34

32.9

0:44:26

-

-

 

Race Results

Below are STG race results for the past few weeks.  Please let me know if I’ve missed anyone out.  Well done to everyone who has raced.

Noosa Olympic Distance 

Name Time
Steve Ellis 2:16
Gary Maher 2:18
Bruce Sanderson 2:18
Matt Malady 2:19
Alex Rudge 2:15
Matt Birch 2:28
Jeff Sapier 2:29
Phil Cameron 2:31
Will Johnson 2:44
Natalie Peters 2:54
Nick Mercer 2:54
Asha Hum 3:01
Simon Taggart 3:03
Stephanie Lowe 3:24

 

Noosa 1km Swim 

Name Time
Matt Malady 16:15
Nicola Ellis 17:49

 

Huskisson Olympic Distance

Name Time
Nathan Bellgrove 2:27

 

Nepean Triathlon

Name Time
Gary Maher 1:47:06
Simon Hatlee 1:47:38

 

See you at training.
Regards
Shaun