Home > Results > 2009/2010 Season

2009/2010 Season

NSW Club Championships
Distance: S1000m B30km R8km
Date: 1 May 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
2009 Time Diff.
 Nick Glozier  1:39:18  n/a  n/a
 Mark Timbs  1:39:40  1:51:06  0:11:26
 Steve Ellis  1:43:24  2:00:29  0:17:05
 Matt Malady  1:44:35  1:44:15  -0:00:20
 Kate Guthrie  1:45:04  1:55:44  0:10:40
 Nathan Bellgrove  1:48:07  n/a  n/a
 Gina Ricardo  1:52:35  n/a  n/a
 Lynelle Masters  1:54:09  n/a  n/a
 Nicola Harrison  1:54:20  2:13:10  0:18:50
 Jaselyn O’Sullivan  2:04:33  n/a  n/a
 Sam Playfair  2:04:41  2:14:10  0:09:29
 Justin Zachan  2:05:07  n/a  n/a
 Anke Meyring  2:06:44  n/a  n/a
 Keir Semmens  2:06:44  n/a  n/a
 Nadine Miller  2:11:35  n/a  n/a
 Simon Taggart  2:18:17  n/a  n/a
 Sarah Vargas  2:20:47  n/a  n/a
 Denise Pereira  2:22:33  2:35:43  0:13:10

Boston Marathon
Distance: R42.2km
Date: 18 April 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Mick Elliot 4:37:14

STG Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 10 April 2010
Conditions: Perfect

Name Time
hr:min:s
Pace
km/hr
Owen Humphries 0:39:19 38.9
Kate Guthrie 0:40:00 38.3
Gezz 0:40:10 38.1
Matt Malady 0:40:40 37.6
Emily Watson 0:41:30 36.9
Steve 0:42:00 36.4
John Ellis 0:42:38 35.9
James Walker 0:42:48 35.7
Ben La Masurier 0:43:25 35.2
Dougal Guthrie 0:43:45 35.0
Lynelle Masters 0:43:50 34.9
Nicola Harrison 0:44:25 34.4
Lisa Neath 0:44:26 34.4
Phil Cameron 0:46:30 32.9
Simon Taggart 0:50:15 30.4
Libby Rogers 0:51:52 29.5
Sarah Vargas 0:53:09 28.8
Denise Pereira 0:55:33 27.5

Ironman Australia
Distance: S3.8km B180km R42.2km
Date: 28 March 2010

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Mark Timbs M30-34 10:17:47
Shanon Purcell M30-34 10:27:45
Mathew Birch M30-34 10:32:05
Steve Ellis M30-34 10:49:40
Mick Elliot M25-29 12:42:14
John Ellis M30-34 12:09:57
Femi Coppi . 13:06:53
Sammy Playfair F25-29 13:35:18
Tony Abbott . 13:57:01

Mooloolaba Olympic Triathlon
Distance: S1km B40km R10km
Date: 28 March 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Nathan Bellgrove 2:29:56

Newcastle Olympic Triathlon
Distance: S1km B40km R10km
Date: 21 March 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Nadine Miller 2:57:07

Wodonga Olympic Triathlon
Distance: S1km B40km R10km
Date: 21 March 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
James Walker 2:35:27

STG Aquathon Race 3 – Nielson Park
Distance: S1.2km R6.8km
Date: 20 March 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Female  
Nicola Harrison 1:03:54
Male  
Mark Timbs 0:54:39
Dave Williams 0:55:15
Steve Ellis 0:56:28
Matt Maladay 0:57:15
John Ellis 1:02:57
Mick Elliott 1:05:54
2 km Swim  
Tamera Cockerill 0:41:59

Six Foot Track
Distance: R45km off-road
Date: 13 March 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Justin Zachan 4:53:06
Emma Brown 5:55:53

Kurnell Race 4
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 28 February 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Matt Malady 1:07:17
Dean Ormston 1:08:58
Scott Connolly 1:09:48
Jorden Minos 1:10:46
Jeff Sapier 1:11:12*
Kate Guthrie 1:13:20
James Walker 1:13:35
Nathan Belgrove 1:15:15
Lynelle Masters 1:16:27*
Nicola Harrison 1:18:11*
Zoe Hodder 1:18:23
Zoe Little 1:22:11
Miles Williams (1st triathlon) 1:22:20
Fran Boase 1:22:55
Nadine Miller 1:23:10*
Faith Geraghty 1:25:20
Bruce Flaherty 1:28:58
Anke Meyring 1:29:37

* PB times

NSW All Schools Triathlon
Distance: R4km B15km S600m
Date: 26 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
Gina Ricardo* 45:13

8th overall in the intermediate girls race

Ocean swim time trial
Distance: 1km
Date: 22 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
Erin Piatec 14:05
Stuart Nash 15:24
Tamera Cockerill 15:30
Alex Piatec 15:32
Andrew Page 15:38
Mark Timbs 16:40
Karl Siegling 17:20
Kirsten Cargill 17:50
Fem Coppi 18:04
Claire Cregan 19:08
David Edgebrook 19:20
Steve Ellis 19:35
Nadiene Miller 19:41
Peter Herauf 20:00
Denise Pereira 20:20
Lisa Neath 22:14
Brook Galloway 23:34
Keir Semmens 24:30

Huskisson Australian Long Course
Distance: S2000m B82km R20km
Date: 21 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
Mark Timbs 4:25:50
Steve Ellis 4:36:32
Alice McClure 4:45:54
Matt Malady 4:54:39
Jeff Sapier 4:55:53
Brendan Robinson 5:11:33
Dean Ormston 5:17:30
Sam Playfair 5:29:52
Emma Brown 5:37:22
Shelley Maxwell-Smith 5:49:12
Kylie Butcher 5:51:46

Huskisson Sprint Triathlon
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 20 February 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Owen Humphries 1:12:06
Nathan Bellgrove 1:12:43
Lynelle Masters 1:19:12
Faith Geraghty 1:22:19
Anke Meyring 1:25:19
John Taylor 1:25:46
Jaselyn O’Sullivan 1:25:59
Lisa Neath 1:26:06
Denise Pereira 1:35:38

North Bondi Classic swim
Distance: 1km
Date: 14 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
David Williams 17:53
Susan Elliot 21:38
Zoe Little 21:43
Susan King 22:10

North Bondi Classic swim
Distance: 2km
Date: 14 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
Colin Marshall 29:00
Erin Paitek 30:24
Tamera Cockerill 32:48
Kristy Loftus 32:49
Owen Humphries 34:14
Sarah Beth Cleaves 36:19
Susan Elliot 36:24
Fran Boase 37:16
Susan King 37:27
Dean Ormston 38:26
Nadine Miller 40:19
Elizabeth Rogers 41:53
Claire Cregan 42:58
Anne Riches 46:51

Run Time Trial
Distance: R5km
Date: 10 February 2010

Name Time
min:s
Pace
min/km
Matt Malady 19:01 3:48.2
Miles Williams 19:02* 3:48.4
Owen Humphries 20:14* 4:02.8
Jeff Sapier 20:15 4:03.0
Brett Boyd 21:06 4:13.2
Helen O’Neill 21:17 4:15.4
Mick Elliott 21:50 4:22.0
Nicola Harrison 21:55 4:23.0
Faith Geraghty 21:55 4:23.0
Shelley Maxwell-Smith 22:01* 4:24.2
Simon Taggart 22:43* 4:32.6
Kylie Butcher 25:09 5:01.8
Kirsten Cargill 25:40* 5:08.0
Lisa Neath 26:20 5:16.0
Nadine Miller 26:31 5:18.2

* PB times

Geelong Half Ironman
Distance: S1.8km B90km R21.1km
Date: 7 February 2010

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Shanon Purcell M20-24 4:41:02
Scott Connolly M20-24 4:58:22
Andrew Rodd . 5:12:00
John Ellis M30-34 5:28:20

Palm Beach to Whale Beach
Distance: 2.5km
Date: 31 January 2010

Name Category Time
min:s
Colin Marshall M35-39 39:09
Joel Best M34-39 41:58
Erin Piatek F20-24 43:02
Tamera Cockerill F25-29 43:41
Kirsten Muir F40-44 45:08
James Mclennan M35-39 46:04
Emma Trask F25-29 48:27
Fran Boase F35-39 49:22
Nicola Harrison F30-34 51:18
Susan King F40-44 51:57
Justin Zachan M35-39 56:22
Jeff Sapier M40-44 55:18
Nadine Miller F25-29 60:23
Denise Pereira F30-34 61:33
Anne Riches F55-59 65:13

STG Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 30 January 2010
Conditions: windy, light rain

Name Time
hr:min:s
Pace
km/hr
Mark Timbs 0:39:25 38.8
Lee Liston 0:41:20 37.0
Owen Humphries 0:41:37 36.8
Dean Ormston 0:41:50 36.6
Steve Ellis 0:42:07 36.3
Matt Malady 0:42:12 36.3
Shannon Purcell 0:42:20 36.1
James Walker 0:44:05 34.7
Miles Williams 0:45:10 33.9
Emily Watson 0:45:20 33.8
Nicola Harrison 0:47:10 32.4
Sam Playfair 0:47:26 32.3
Lisa Neath 0:47:45 32.0
Anke Meyring 0:48:22 31.6
Sarah Goldsmith 0:48:42 31.4
Shelley Maxwell-Smith 0:48:52 31.3
Nadine Miller 0:49:15 31.1
Kirsten Cargill 0:49:40 30.8
Lynelle Masters 0:51:45 29.6
Simon Taggart 0:52:30 29.1
Kylie Butcher 0:52:50 29.0
Denise Pereira 0:58:15 26.3
Sarah Vargas 1:01:30 24.9

Canberra Olympic Distance
Distance: S1.5km B40km R10km
Date: 24 January 2010

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Shanon Purcell M30-34 2:17:36
Kylie Butcher F35-39 2:47:31

Canberra Trystar Kids
Distance: S200m B6km R1km
Date: 24 January 2010

Name Category Time
min:s
Tyson Purcell . 26:52

STG Aquathon Race 2
Distance: S1km R6.5km
Date: 23 January 2010

Name Time
hr:min:s
Female  
Lynelle Masters 0:51:37
Nicola Harrison 0:53:02
Susan King 0:54:33
Zoe Little 0:57:39
Nadine Miller 0:59:20
Kirsten Cargill 1:10:45
Male  
Matt Malady 0:45:47
Dave Williams 0:46:36
Jorden Minos 0:47:29
Chris Wheldon 0:48:25
Brendan Robinson 0:49:43
Owen Humphries 0:49:43
Dean Ormston 0:49:47
Lee Liston 0:51:28
Mick Elliott 0:52:49
James Foot 0:53:08
Richard Morewood 0:55:16

Canberra Enticer
Distance: S300m B10km R2km
Date: 23 January 2010

Name Category Time
min:s
Lisa Purcell . 47:42

STG Ocean Swim
Distance: S1.5km
Date: 23 January 2010

Name Time
min:s
Female
Erin Piatek 25:57
Male
Steve Ellis 29:07

Stingers Time Trial
Distance: S1000m
Date: 18 January 2010

Name Time
min:s
TT Pace per 100m
Erin Piatek 14:12.0 1:25.2
Joel Best 15:16.0 1:31.6
Tamera Cockerill 15:38.0 1:33.8
Owen Humphries 16:45.0 1:40.5
Andrew McFarlane 17:16.0 1:43.6
Chris Wheldon 17:21.0 1:44.1
Matt Birch 17:30.0 1:45.0
Karl Siegling 17:31.0 1:45.1
Nick Glozier 17:40.0 1:46.0
James Walker 17:40.0 1:46.0
Nicola Harrison 18:26.0 1:50.6
Ari Pickard 18:30.0 1:51.0
Steve Ellis 19:59.0 1:59.9
Jorden Minos 20:09.0 2:00.9
Kath Chambers 20:24.0 2:02.4
Lisa Neath 21:28.0 2:08.8
Shelly Maxwell-Smith 21:40.0 2:10.0
Sam Playfair 21:54.0 2:11.4
Anne Riches 22:00.0 2:12.0

Kurnell Race 2
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 17 January 2010

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Nick Glozier M40-44 1:04:28
Scott Connolly M18-24 1:08:53
Jorden Menos . 1:10:53
James Walker M30-34 1:13:35
Lynelle Masters F35-39 1:17:23
John Ellis M30-34 1:17:53
John Taylor M50-54 1:25:14
Nadine Miller F25-29 1:29:15
Denise Pereira F30-34 1:32:08

North Bondi Roughwater swim
Distance: 2km
Date: 10 January 2010

Name Time
min:s
Erin PIATEK 28:08
Kristy LOFTUS 32:19
James PLOWMAN 32:44
Nick GLOZIER 33:11
Owen HUMPHRIES 33:24
Karl SIEGLING 34:30
Zoe LITTLE 34:47
Sarah-beth CLEAVES 34:49
Francesca BOASE 35:05
Kate GUTHRIE 35:24
Susan KING 35:42
Dean ORMSTON 36:52
Nadine MILLER 37:13
Emma TRASK 37:25
Justin ZACHAN 37:55
Jeffrey SAPIER 38:47
Elizabeth JACKSON 39:18
John ELLIS 39:25
Sarah GOLDSMITH 39:51
Denise PEREIRA 40:15
Anne RICHES 49:55

Canberra City Half Ironman
Distance: S1.8km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 13 December 2009

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Scott Connolly M20-24 5:39:29
Mick Elliott M25-29 6:21:23
Sam Playfair F25-29 6:30:40
Matt Birch M25-29 6:43:59

3 Point Challenge – Curl Curl
Distance: various swim & run distances
Date: 5 December 2009

Name Time
min:s
Dean Ormston 52:22

Nepean Triathlon
Distance: S1km B30km R10km
Date: 29 November 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Nick Glozier* 1:45:14

* 4th in age group

STG Bike Time Trial
Distance: B25.5km
Date: 28 November 2009

Name Time
min:s
Pace
km/hr
Chris Weldon 40:50 37.47
Mick Elliott 41:37 36.76
Matt Malady 41:50 36.57
Kate Guthrie 42:00 36.43
Owen Humphries 42:05 36.36
Steve Ellis 42:17 36.18
Lee Liston 42:37 35.90
Emily Watson 43:43 35.00
Miles Williams 44:29 34.39
Roo Killick 45:48 33.41
Shelley Maxwell Smith 47:11 32.43
Sam Playfair 47:21 32.31
Lynelle Masters 49:10 31.12
Kylie Butcher 49:36 30.85
Ari Pichard 50:28 30.32
Simon Taggart 51:05 29.95
Denise Pereira 55:09 27.74

Kurnell Race 1
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 22 November 2009

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Matthew MALADY M25-29 1:06:47
Mark TIMBS M30-34 1:08:21
Dean ORMSTON M40-44 1:08:21
Steve ELLIS M30-34 1:09:01
Scott CONNOLLY M18-24 1:09:12
Kate GUTHRIE F30-34 1:10:59
Jeff SAPIER M40-44 1:11:14
Simon HUGHES M35-39 1:14:51
Lynelle MASTERS F35-39 1:17:40
Jorden MENOS . 1:18:37
Nicola HARRISON F30-34 1:19:03
Kylie BUTCHER F35-39 1:20:19
Elizabeth JACKSON F35-39 1:27:16
Carmen BYRNE F40-44 1:27:34
Nadine MILLER F25-29 1:28:35
Simon TAGGART M35-39 1:29:16
Sarah CROWE F45-49 1:30:32
Denise PEREIRA F30-34 1:33:59

*First triathlon

STG Swim
Distance: S2.7km (10 laps)
Date: 14 November 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Female
Susan Elliott 0:56:20
Sarah Goldsmith 0:59:50
Sam Playfair 1:04:25
Male
Joel Best 0:49:55

STG Aquathon Race 1
Distance: S1.4km (5 laps) R6km (4 laps)
Date: 14 November 2009

Name Swim
min:s
Run
min:s
Overall
hr:min:s
Female
Kristy Loftus 25:27 40:33 1:06:00
Lynelle Masters 32:50 34:26 1:07:16
Susan King 28:55 39:05 1:08:00
Kylie Butcher 29:45 38:40 1:08:25
Zoe Little 35:30 41:25 1:16:55
Jaselyn O’Sullivan 38:12 39:08 1:17:20
Libby Rogers 31:40 47:15 1:18:55
Sarah Vargas 35:57 47:53 1:23:50
Denise Periera 36:48 51:52 1:28:40
Male
Chris Wheldon 26:16 32:04 0:58:20
Mark Timbs 25:42 35:08 1:00:50
James Walker 28:56 37:49 1:06:45
Jeff Sapier 32:35 34:28 1:07:03
John Ellis 40:00 35:55 1:15:55
Simon Taggart 38:40 45:10 1:23:50

Port Macquarie Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 1 November 2009

Name Category Time
hr:min:s
Matt Birch M25-29 4:51:33
Steve Ellis M30-34 4:54:36
Mark Timbs M30-34 4:57:19
Dean Ormston M40-44 5:13:53
Kate Guthrie F30-34 5:17:46
Jeff Sapier M40-44 5:18:59
Mick Elliott M25-29 5:48:07
Sam Playfair F25-29 6:01:06
Susan King* F40-44 6:02:13
Ari Pickard F30-34 6:14:17
Shelley Maxwell-Smith F30-34 6:25:51
Kirsten Cargill F35-39 7:05:29

*First half Ironman

World Long Distance Championships, Perth
Distance: S2km B83km R20km
Date: October 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Michael Baruch 4:59:52

Gold Coast Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km B90.1km R21.1km
Date: 4 October 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Nick Glozier 4:43:48
Sam Playfair 6:06:50

Gold Coast Sprintman
Distance: S1km B33km R7km
Date: 3 October 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Kirsten Cargill 2:11:12

TriNSW Duathlon Series – Race 4
Distance:
Date: 20 September 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Nick Glozier 0:54:52
Gina Ricardo* 1:04:55
Simon Taggart 1:10:44

*Age group winner

Sydney Running Festival
Distance: varies
Date: 20 September 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Sydney Marathon
Mick Elliott 3:53:38
Bruce Flaherty 3:57:48
Emma Trask 4:08:22
Denisa Pereira 5:29:47
Sydney Half Marathon
Steve Ellis 1:20:38
Helen O’Neill 1:39:08
Emily Watson 1:39:28
Matt Danks 1:43:56
Bob Hitztaler 1:51:14
Kylie Butcher 1:53:24
Sarah Vargas 2:09:11
Jo Timbs 2:11:45
Kirsten Cargill 2:14:27
9 km Bridge Run
Miles Williams 0:40:47
Nicola Harrison 0:42:45
Emma Brown 0:43:40
Theresa Eyssens 0:59:34

Gold Coast Sprintman
Distance: S1km B33km R7km
Date: 13 September 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Kylie Butcher 1:26:22

World Sprint Distance Championships
Distance: S750m B20km R5km
Date: 13 September 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Zoe Little 1:23:54
Shelley Maxwell-Smith 1:25:41
Sarah Crowe 1:30:24

Gold Coast Aquathon
Distance: R2.5km S1km R2.5km
Date: 9 September 2009

Name Time
min:s
Kylie Butcher 46:02

Bush Capital Marathon
Distance: R60km
Date: 25 July 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Scott Connolly 6:01:29

TriNSW Duathlon Series – Race 3
Distance:
Date: 25 July 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Gina Ricardo 1:07:58
Simon Taggart 1:18:39

Sydney Striders
Distance: R10km
Date: 10 July 2009

Name Time
min:s
Simon Taggart 47:39

Gold Coast Running Festival
Distance: varies
Date: 5 July 2009

Name Time
hr:min:s
Gold Coast Marathon
Steve Ellis 2:52:04
Matt Malady 2:58:24
Scott Connolly 3:08:33
Dan Muir 3:27:30
Brett Boyd 3:33:15
Phil Cameron 3:35:45
Kate Guthrie 3:35:46
Sam Playfair 3:47:18
Dougal Guthrie 3:56:51
Matt Birch 4:23:35
Gold Coast Half Marathon
Bruce Flaherty 1:39:20
Elizabeth Jackson 1:45:00
Susan King 1:49:12
Sarah Goldsmith 1:49:45
Gary Pendergast 2:00:38
Kristine Asimus 2:12:01
Gold Coast 10 km Run
Zoe Little 0:52:09
Libby Rogers 0:53:27
Kirsten Cargill 0:56:37

Run Time Trial
Distance: R5km
Date: Some time ago 2009

Name Time
min:s
Pace
min/km
Steve Ellis 18:01 3:36
Matt Birch 18:15 3:39
Brett Boyd 19:49 3:57
Dean Ormston 20:02 4:00
Alex Sweeney 20:03 4:00
Hellen O’Neill 20:15 4:03
Mark Timbs 20:36 4:07
Michael Baruch 20:53 4:10
Kate Guthrie 21:17 4:15
Michael Elliot 21:20 4:16
Bruce Flaherty 21:32 4:18
Miles Williams 21:38 4:19
Simon Taggart 22:03 4:24
Matt Danks 22:47 4:33
Sam Playfair 23:02 4:36