Home > Results > 2004/2005 Season

2004/2005 Season

NSW Club Championships

Distance: S1km C30km R8km

Date: 7 May 2005

Name Time
Shaun Wadham 1:29:48.8
Ian Lyons 1:34:23.2
Stephen Giderson 1:39:03.0
Dean Ormston 1:40:50.3
Gerard Sarkozy 1:41:51.1
Colin Marshall 1:43:12.2
Alice Mcclure 1:43:26.9
Tim Hoopman 1:44:19.9
Emily Watson 1:46:29.9
Clare Fraser 1:47:31.4
Duncan Yuille 1:47:49.4
Vic Farrar 1:48:31.5
George Wilson 1:53:21.7
William Best 1:56:40.7
Louise Heywood 1:57:41.4
Sarah Goldsmith 1:58:54.7
John Taylor 1:59:14.6
Nick Hockley 2:01:27.0
Katie Bryan-Jones 2:01:31.8
Bruce Flaherty 2:04:12.6
Catherine Verry 2:04:45.0
Theresa Essyens 2:12:56.5

 

Forster Ironman
Distance: S3.8km C180km R42.2km
Date: 4 April 2005

Name Time
Stephen Giderson 11:10:00
Vic Farrar 11:10:01
Alice McClure 11:22:29
Gerard Sarkozy 12:27:06

Kurnell Sprint Series Race #3
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 27 April 2005

Name Time
Dean Ormston 1:11:40.5
Clare Fraser 1:12:45.3
Emily Watson 1:13:50.0
Bruce Flaherty 1:26:33.3

 

Swim Time Trial
Distance: 1 km
Date: 22 April 2005

Name Time Per 100m
Dan Barker 16:30 1:39
Tim Hoopmann 17:52 1:47
Emma Trask 18:00 1:48
Dean Ormston 18:32 1:51
Emily Watson 18:48 1:53
Vic Farrar (500m) 8:00 1:36

NSW Olympic Distance Championships – Port Stephens

Distance: S1.5k C40km R10km
Date: 13 March 2005

Name Time
David Williams 2:06:49
Ian Lyons 2:09:48
Emily Watson 2:22:21
Emma Trask 2:26:20
Clare Fraser 2:27:34
Zoe King 2:31:48
George Wilson 2:38:14
Robert McGovern 2:38:47
Lousie Heywood 2:40:12
Sarah Goldsmith No time posted
Theresa Eyssens DNF (injured & couldn’t run)
Team STG (Chris Mills, Helen France 2:44:26

Port Macquarie Long Course

Distance: S2k C80km R20km
Date: 27 February 2005

Name Time
Vic Farrar 5:00:40.2
Alice McClure 5:03:26.3
Gerard Sarkozy 5:14:23.3

Kurnell Sprint Series Race #2

Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 13 February 2005

Name Time
Vic Farrar 1:14:49.9
Emily Watson 1:16:55.5

Coffs Harbour Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 6 February 2005

Name Time
David Williams 2:19:29.5
Stuart Nash 2:20:15.8
Alice McClure 2:34:23.0
Emily Watson 2:46:54.5
Emma Trask 2:56:34.5
Cath Verry 3:10:36.0

Canberra Capital Olympic Distance Triathlon

Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 30 January 2005

Name Time
Stuart Nash 2:10:52
Vic Farrar 2:25:29

Kurnell Sprint Series Race #1
Distance: S750m C20km R5km
Date: 23 January 2005

Name Time
Stuart Nash 1:06:03.8
Lee Liston 1:11:52.8
Dean Ormston 1:14:21.9
Vic Farrar 1:14:52.7
Emily Watson 1:23:45.7
Claire Fraser 1:24:17.4
Katie Bryan-Jones 1:26:16.8
Sarah Goldsmith 1:32:33.2
Cath Verry 1:33:12.5
Emma Trask 1:33:49.0
Theresa Eyssens 1:35:44.9
Bruce Flaherty 1:41:47.8
Dave Williams DQ

 

Redleaf Biathlon
Distance: S1km R4.5km S1km R4.5km
Date: 16 January 2005

Name Swim Time Run Time Swim Time Run Time Overall Time
Dave Williams 14:17 20:30 16:00 21:59 1:12:46
Stuart McGrow 14:57 22:13 16:40 22:06 1:15:56
Dean Ormston 18:12 21:39 20:08 20:08 1:20:07
Bob Hitzaler 17:09 23:27 19:45 22:29 1:22:50
Lee Liston 18:12 21:52 20:39 22:07 1:22:50
Emily Watson 18:20 22:48 19:26 25:06 1:25:40
Claire Fraser 20:13 22:42 22:10 23:25 1:28:26
Emma Trask 20:23 25:07 21:10 25:10 1:31:50
Katie Bryan-Jones 19:20 25:30 22:30 26:40 1:34:00
Sarah Goldsmith 21:30 23:29 23:30 25:11 1:34:40
Bruce Flaherty 23:18 22:20 26:50 23:27 1:35:55
Michelle Phillips 22:37 29:52 26:51 34:16 1:53:32
Theresa Eyssens 18:45 30:10 21:20 DNF DNF
Sam Renwick - 52.15 - - -

Cycling Time Trial
Distance: 20.5km
Date: 15 January 2005

Name Time km/hour
Lee Liston 33:39 36.6
Stuart Nash 33:55 36
Vincent Urbano 35:40 34.7
Emily Watson 35:50 34.2
Katie Bryan-Jones 37:44 32.5
Brendan Robinson 37:44 32.5
Dean Ormston 38:00 32.5
Rob McGovern 38:55 31.5
Emma Trask 39:45 31.1
Helen France 41:40 29.7
Theresa Eyssens 41:56 29.2
Bruce Flaherty 43:30 28

Canberra Half Ironman

Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 12 December 2004

Name Time
Stephen Giderson 5:04:36.0
Gerard Sarkozy 5:37:54.6
Nick Hockley 5:40:59.5
Alice McClure 5:53:59.4

Nepean Triathlon
Distance: S1km C30km R10km
Date: 21 November 2004

Name Time
David Williams 1:49:39
Nick Hockley 1:55:34
Gerard Sarkozy 1:57:09
Alice McClure 1:57:25
Duncan Yuille 2:01:04
Emily Watson 2:12:18
Emma Trask 2:12:25
Cath Verry 2:18:47.7
Sophie Fields 2:20:32
Katie Bryan-Jones 2:21:37

Noosa Triathlon
Distance: S1.5km C40km R10km
Date: 7 November 2004

Name Time
Stuart Nash 2:13:39
Stephen Giderson 2:15:20
Annabelle Duncan 2:19:17
Tim Hoopman 2:21:41
Dean Ormston 2:23:39
Gerard Sarkozy 2:24:08
Dave Williams 2:24:59
Nick Hockley 2:26:08
Vic Farrar 2:30:29
Duncan Yuille 2:32:27
Simon Hughes 2:32:42
Alice McClure 2:33:28
Colin Marshall 2:33:35
Kevin Ryan 2:36:28
Sharon Theori 2:39:04
Emma Trask 2:41:57
Julie Kozyk 2:43:48
Katie Byron-Jones 2:43:58
Juliann Ryan 2:44:29
Sarah Goldsmith 2:45:01
Graham Campion 2:47:19
Anne Campbell 2:51:08
Catherine Verry 2:54:28
Theresa Eyssens 3:00:12
Rachel Petkovic 3:04:21

Forster Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 31 October 2004

Name Time
Gerard Sarkozy 5:02:42
Lee Liston 5:06:53
Vic Farrar 5:13:55
Rob McGovern 5:26:51

Redleaf Biathlon
Distance: S2km R9km
Date: 24 October 2004

Name Swim Time Run Time Overall Time
Bruce Flaherty 14:56 48:04 1:03:00
Colin Marshall 25:13 50:00 1:15:13
Dave Williams 28:35 42:51 1:11:26
Cath Verry 31:30 52:30 1:24:00
Dean Ormston 32:50 41:08 1:13:58
Nick Hockley 33:20 40:39 1:13:59
Vic Farrar 33:25 - 33:25
Emily Watson 39:55 29:50 1:50:06
Emma Trask 43:20 54:25 1:37:45
Sam Renwick 41:30 1:08:36 1:50:06

Swim Time Trial
Distance: 1km
Date: 14 October 2004

Name Time Per 100m
Stewart Nash 15:48 1:34
Tim Hoopmann 16:11 1:37
Garard Sarkozy 16:16 1:38
Jaquline Thorley 16:17 1:38
Dan Barker 16:32 1:39
Victoria Farrar 16:45 1:41
Craig Walter 17:27 1:45
Mark Debelak 18:20 1:50
Emily Watson 19:20 1:56
Emma Trask 19:30 1:57
Katie Bryan-Jones 19:40 1:58
Vincent Urbano 20:20 2:02
Nadine Souness 20:50 2:05
Pete Hughes 21:19 2:08
Duncan Yuille (500m) 9:55 1:59
Sophie Field (500m) 10:00 2:00

 

Maitland Triathlon
Distance: S1.0km C30km R8km
Date: 11 October 2004

Name Time
Tim Hoopmann 1:49:41
Dave Williams 1:50:28
Sarah Cockshell 1:51:13
Dean Ormston 1:54:23
Colin Marshall 1:55:38
Simon Hughes 1:56:10
Rob McGovern 1:56:53
Pete Hughes 1:59:05
Liza Garrido 2:23:46

 

Cycling Time Trial
Distance: 20.5km
Date: 18 September 2004

Name Time km/hour
Lee Liston 34:18 35.9
Colin Marshall 34:37 35.5
Ian Lyon 35:18 34.88
Tim Hoopman 36:01 34.09
Dean Ormston 36:30 33.71
Dave Williams 37:43 32.61
Rob McGovern 38:46 31.75
Katie Byron-J. 40:08 30.61
Cath Verry 41:39 29.56
Claire 42:10 29.13
Mel Watson 45:41 26.91
Sharon Theori 46:08 26.67

Capricorn Half Ironman
Distance: S1.9km C90km R21.1km
Date: 15 August 2004

Name Time
Stephen Giderson 4:47:48
Gerard Sarkozy 5:06:21
Alice McClure 5:15:31
Louise Heywood 6:10:12