Home > Results > 2002/2003 Season

2002/2003 Season

2002/2003

Canberra Marathon
Distance: 42.2km
Date: 13 April 2003

Name Time
Phil Fleisher 3:53:30
Anne Campbell 3:53:52

Boston Marathon, USA
Distance: 42.2km
Date: 20 April 2003

Name Time
Gary Bertwistle 3 hrs 11 mins

Accenture Series Triathlon, St Kilda
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 13 April 2003

Men Time
Trevor Blair 2:22:19

NSW Triathlon Club Championships
Distance: 1km swim, 30km cycle, 8km run
Date: 3 May 03

Name Time
Men
Shaun Wadham 1:29:48
David Daffey 1:45:00
Dean Ormston 1:46:55
Kevin Ryan 1:54:41
Phil Fleischer 1:58:24
Rob McGovern 2:01:06
Women
Sonia Kennedy 1:55:28
Anne Campbell 2:07:09
Philippa Hilton 2:07:33
Beverly Durston 2:07:39
Liza Garrido 2:21:22
Karen Cook 2:23:16

Australian Olympic Distance Triathlon Championships, Qld
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 8 Mar 03

Men Time
Trevor Blair 2:21:21

Australian Ironman Triathlon, Forster NSW
Distance: 3.8km swim, 180km cycle, 42.2km run
Date: 6 April 2003

Men Time
Shaun Wadham 10:23:31
Robert Hitztaler 10:24:40

Port Stephens Triathlon
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 23 March 2003

Name Time
Men
Stephen Giderson 2:15:23
David Daffey 2:18:53
Tim Hoopmann 2:25:08
Aga Manhoa 2:34:41
Peter Hughes 2:40:45
Kevin Ryan 2:47:33
Denis Krizanovic 2:59:51
Women
Sonia Kennedy 2:28:52
Alice McClure 2:29:56
Julie Kozyk 2:43:56
Sharon Rice 2:49:10
Katie Bryan-Jones 2:49:29
Ingrid Waddell 2:58:13
Theresa Eyssens 2:59:20
Teams
Colin Marshall, Shaun Wadham, Gary Bertwistle 1:56:21
Philippa Hilton, Kath Marshall 2:43:42
Rachel Petkovic, Nadia Frigo 3:19:52

Kurnell Triathlon Race 6
Distance: 500m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run
Date: 16 March 2003

Name Time
Men
David Daffey 60:36
Dean Ormston 61:36
Tim Hoopmann 62:36
Women
Annabelle Duncan 64:21
Sonia Kennedy 65:09
Julie Kozyk 73:32
Sonia Jenkins 73:32
Katie Bryan-Jones 75:29
Liza Garrido 83:40

Accenture Series Triathlon, Devonport
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 8 March 2003

Men Time
Men
Trevor Blair 2:20:59

Sri Chimnoy Triathlon, Canberra
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 23 February 2003

Men Time
Men
Trevor Blair 2:23:01

Kurnell Triathlon Race 5
Distance: 500m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run
Date: 16 February 2003

Congratulations to Annabelle Duncan who set a new STG Kurnell women’s race record.

Name Time
Men
Trevor Blair 56:23
Dean Ormston 60:39
Aga Manhoa 64:36
Women
Annabelle Duncan 62:31 (New STG women’s record)
Sonia Kennedy 64:26
Julie Kozyk 69:37
Sharon Rice 71:38
Katie Bryan-Jones 72:21
Theresa Eyssens 75:14
Ingrid Waddell 79:43
Liza Garrido 83:50

Cole Classic Ocean Swim, Bondi Beach
Distance: 2km
Date: 2 February 2003

Women Time
Catriona Clarkson 34:04
Annabelle Duncan 34:09
Rachel Madeley 35:37
Katie Bryan Jones 37:50

Accenture Series Triathlon, Canberra
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km cycle, 10km run
Date: 26 January 2003

Men Time
Trevor Blair 2:15:16
David Daffey 2:32:54

Palm Beach – Whale Beach Ocean Swim
Distance: 2.5km
Date: 26 January 2003

Men Time
Catriona Clarkson 52:37
Katie Bryan Jones

Kurnell Triathlon Race 4
Distance: 500m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run
Date: 19 January 2003

Name Time
Men
Robert Hitztaler 56:33
Trevor Blair 57:19
David Daffey 59:50
Dean Ormston 60:44
Women
Sonia Kennedy 66:44 (New STG women’s record)
Julie Kozyk 70:45
Sharon Rice 76:46
Theresa Eyssens 76:32
Katie Bryan-Jones 77:51
Sonia Jenkins 78:32
Ingrid Waddell 83:01
Liza Garrido 87:51

Kurnell Triathlon Race 3
Distance: 500m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run
Date: 1 December 2002

Congratulations to Sonia Kennedy who set a new STG women’s race record.

Name Time
Men
Robert Hitztaler 56:38
Trevor Blair 60:23
David Daffey 62:48
Colin Marshall 63:57
Women
Sonia Kennedy 68:09 (New STG women’s record)
Alice McClure 70:09
Sharon Rice 76:05
Sonia Jenkins 77:16
Theresa Eyssens 77:25

Bondi Beach to Bronte Beach Ocean Swim
Distance: 2km
Date: 8 December 2002

Name Time
Women
Annabelle Duncan 35:00
Catriona Clarkson 39:27
Ingrid Waddell 84:35
Katie Bryan-Jones 84:37

Nepean Triathlon
Distance: 1km swim, 30km Cycle, 10km Run
Date: 24 November 2002

Name Time
Trevor Blair 1:56:57
David Daffey 2:04:25
Sonia Kennedy 2:07:59

Forster Half Ironman
Distance: 1.9km swim, 90.1km Cycle, 21.1km Run
Date: 10 November 2002

Name Time
Shaun Wadham 4:35:43
Robert Hitztaler 4:48:00
John Guilds 5:19:15

 

Kurnell Race 2
Distance: 500m swim, 20km Cycle, 5km Run)
Date: 3 November 2002

Name Time
Sonia Kennedy 1:06:05

Congratulations to Sonia Kennedy who set a new STG women’s record for the Kurnell race.


Gay Games Sprint Triathlon
Distance: 750m swim, 20km cycle, 5km run
Date: 3 November 2002

Name Time
Dean Ormston 1:12:11
Tim Hoopmann 1:13:38
Aaron Peddersen 1:16:38

Noosa Triathlon
Distance: 1.5km swim, 40km Cycle, 10km run
Date: 3 November 2002

Name Time
Shaun Wadham 2:02:51
Bob Hitztaler 2:12:20
Trevor Blair 2:18:30
Colin Marshall 2:20:09
Lee Liston 2:23:57
David Daffey 2:32:22
Arthur Milner 2:32:54
Justin Casey 2:34:11
Vince Urbano 2:34:34
Gavin Carver 2:35:01
Tom Richardson 2:45:00
Women
Sally Mcleland 2:39:41 (STG Noosa women’s record)
Catriona Clarkson 2:43:13
Theresa Eyssens 3:01:28
Louise Power 3:08:48
Kirsty Loan 3:10:20
Sonia Jenkins 3:14:22
Karen Cook 3:15:53
Teams
STG Team 2* 2:38:34
STG Team 1# 3:04:13

* Rachel Madeley, Sharon Rice, Lex Vasdekis
# Sam Renwick, Ring in from Brisbane, Nadia Frigo


Noosa Eyeline Ocean Swim
Distance: 1km
Date: 2 November 2002

Name Time
Colin Marshall 15:00:00

Kurnell Sprint Series Triathlon Race 1
Distance: 500m swim, 20km Cycle, 5km Run
Date: 6 October 2002

The first race of the Kurnell Sprint Triathlon Series kicked off in perfect conditions on 6 October. 14 STG members competed in the race, with this being the first fully-fledged triathlon for 5 of the 14 competitors.

The STG results were as follows:

Name Time
Men
Shaun Wadham 55:46
Colin Marshall 59:45
Trevor Blair 60:34
Stephen Giderson 62:41
Vincent Urbano 63:01
Tim Hoopmann 63:08
Matt McMeekin 67:23
David Daffey 68:50
Rupert Gilroy 70:37
Women
Alice Mcclure 68:27
Sal Mcleland 74:39
Karen Cook 78:17
Theresa Eyssens 78:57
Sonia Jenkins 79:44

Congratulations to first timers Stephen Giderson, Sal Mcleland, Sonia Jenkins, Vince Urbano and Colin Marshall. Congratulations also to Karen Cook, Tim Hoopmann, Alice Mcclure, Trevor Blair and David Daffey who set personal best times for the Kurnell race.
Alice’s time was also a women’s STG race record. Go Moiyra!


10km Bridge Run & Sydney Marathon
Distance: 10km & 42.2km
Date: 22 September 2002

Name Time
Women
Sonia Kennedy 47:23
Sally McLeland 48:56
Rachel Madeley 56:03
Liza Garrido 60:15
Karen Cook 60:40
Theresa Eyssens 60:41
Men
Gary Bertwistle 39:05
Bob Hitztaler 39:09
Tim Hoopmann 40:55
Dean Ormston 42:05

Tim Hoopmann knocked 4 minutes off his time from last year which is a testament to the effort he put in over winter (actually, now I think of it he has been missing for the last 2 weeks though-slacker!). Dean Ormston and Bob Hitztaler also improved on their efforts last year, taking approximately one minute off their times.

Catriona Clarkson was the sole STG flag bearer in the Sydney Marathon, held on the same day. In her first marathon Cat had a great day, completing the 42.2kms in 3hrs 56 minutes.

back to top